Is 6 Assorted Jam Tarts Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- including cereals containing gluten
- flavouring
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
apricot jam tart - typical values per 1000 co 88 6 shortcrust pastry cases filled with strawberry jam, apricot jam or blackcurrant flavoured apple jam. op ingredients strawberry jam tart - strawberry jam (52%)(glucose syrup, sugar, strawberry purée, strawberry juice from concentrate, acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrate), gelling agent (pectin), preservative (potassium sorbate), flavouring), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), water, sugar, salt, dextrose. apricot jam tart-apricot jam (52%) (glucose syrup, sugar, apricot purée, water, gelling agent (pectin), acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrates), preservative (potassium sorbate), colour (curcumin), flavouring), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), water, sugar, salt, dextr blackcurrant flavoured apple jam tart-blackcurrant flavoured apple jam (52%) (glucose syrup, apple purée, sugar, colour (anthocyanins), gelling agent (pectin), acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrate), preservative (potassium sorbate, sulphur dioxide), flavouring), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), water, sugar, salt, dextrose. allergy advice-for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. also, may contain egg, milk, nuts, soya. flavoured ates 4.5g), carbohydrate 13g (of which fibre 1.6g, saturates 47 protein 3.50 /172kca fat 139(or re 1. 1 e ake - typicalalues per 100g: energy 483 whi trawiberry wberry fibre
Check 6 Assorted Jam Tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 6 Assorted Jam Tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


