Is 6 Bramley Apple Pork Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fled into natural pork casing
  • british pork
  • diglyceide of fatty acids
  • dextrose

fled into natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

british pork
diglyceide of fatty acids
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

british pork (789%6), honey roasted bramley apple(7% (bramley apple, honey,rapeseed l) honey 496) water, dried apple (dehydrated apple, preservative: sulphur dioxide, rice flour, salt, demerara sugar, sugar, stabilisers: triphosphates, diphosphates, dried sage, preservative: sodium metabisulphite: ground black pepper, ground nutmeg, ground cinnamon, ground clove bamboo fibre, dextrose, yeast extract, antioxidant, ascorbic acid, emulsifier: mono-and diglyceide of fatty acids, caramelised sugar syrup, colour, paprika extract,fled into natural pork casing, allergy advice: for alegens, see ingredients in bold, no artifica colours or faourings, de

Check 6 Bramley Apple Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetFruity
Texture
JuicyTenderDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichSnacking