Is 6 caramelised red onion Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • british pork 77
  • dextrose

british pork 77

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Pork 77%, Caramelised Red Onion 10% (Red Onions, Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Ground Clove, Ground Cinnamon, Balsamic Vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Preservative (_Sulphur Dioxide_))), Red Onion 6% (Red Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Muscovado Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Preservative (_Sulphur Dioxide_))), Rice Flour, Muscovado Sugar, Demerara Sugar, Sea Salt, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Dextrose, Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Dried Parsley, Bamboo Fibre, Preservative (Sodium _Metabisulphite_), Salt, Garlic Powder, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Water, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika Extract.

Check 6 caramelised red onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetMeatySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking