Is 6 CHEESE ITALIAN BLEND A BLEND OF LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ASIAGO, FONTINA AND ROMANO CHEESES FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, 6 CHEESE ITALIAN BLEND Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fontina cheese
- romano cheese
- parmesan cheese
- asiago cheese
- pasteurized milk
- provolone cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- +1 more
fontina cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), FONTINA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).
Check 6 CHEESE ITALIAN BLEND A BLEND OF LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ASIAGO, FONTINA AND ROMANO CHEESES FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, 6 CHEESE ITALIAN BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 6 CHEESE ITALIAN BLEND A BLEND OF LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ASIAGO, FONTINA AND ROMANO CHEESES FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, 6 CHEESE ITALIAN BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
Frigo Cheese Heads Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Original String Cheese
Happy Farms By Aldi Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Flake


