Is 6 CHEESE ITALIAN LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR, ROMANO, FONTINA, FRESH ASIAGO & PARMESAN FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 6 CHEESE ITALIAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • fontina cheese
  • fresh asiago cheese
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized cow''s milk
  • provolone cheese with smoke flavor
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural smoke flavor
  • +1 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fontina cheese
fresh asiago cheese
romano cheese

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Six-cheese blend delivers a creamy, cohesive melt with layered savory, tangy and smoky notes, and a fine shred that melts evenly. Commonly used atop pizzas, pasta, casseroles and sandwiches, reviewers praise its consistent melting performance and flavor balance, while some note a slightly pronounced smokiness or saltiness in certain batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese With Smoke Flavor (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natural Smoke Flavor), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow''s Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Fresh Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check 6 CHEESE ITALIAN LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR, ROMANO, FONTINA, FRESH ASIAGO & PARMESAN FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 6 CHEESE ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

6 CHEESE ITALIAN LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR, ROMANO, FONTINA, FRESH ASIAGO & PARMESAN FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 6 CHEESE ITALIAN is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveVitacost

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySmoky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichMeal Prep