Is Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 8 oz Vegan?

Description
Finely shredded mozzarella offers mild, milky flavor with smooth, elastic melt and a soft, stringy texture suited for even coverage. Commonly used on pizza, baked pasta, casseroles, and salads. Customers often praise consistent melting and convenience, though some report clumping in the bag and uneven shred sizes occasionally noted.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded mozzarella offers mild, milky flavor with smooth, elastic melt and a soft, stringy texture suited for even coverage. Commonly used on pizza, baked pasta, casseroles, and salads. Customers often praise consistent melting and convenience, though some report clumping in the bag and uneven shred sizes occasionally noted.
Ingredients
LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


