Is Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 8 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Finely shredded mozzarella offers mild, milky flavor with smooth, elastic melt and a soft, stringy texture suited for even coverage. Commonly used on pizza, baked pasta, casseroles, and salads. Customers often praise consistent melting and convenience, though some report clumping in the bag and uneven shred sizes occasionally noted.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded mozzarella offers mild, milky flavor with smooth, elastic melt and a soft, stringy texture suited for even coverage. Commonly used on pizza, baked pasta, casseroles, and salads. Customers often praise consistent melting and convenience, though some report clumping in the bag and uneven shred sizes occasionally noted.
Ingredients
LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


