Is Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, milky flavor and smooth, slightly elastic texture that melts evenly into gooey, stringy layers. Often used on pizzas, casseroles, pasta bakes, and salads as a topping or filling; reviewers report reliable melting, convenient shredding, occasional clumping in the bag, and generally consistent value often mentioned online by shoppers too
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, milky flavor and smooth, slightly elastic texture that melts evenly into gooey, stringy layers. Often used on pizzas, casseroles, pasta bakes, and salads as a topping or filling; reviewers report reliable melting, convenient shredding, occasional clumping in the bag, and generally consistent value often mentioned online by shoppers too
Ingredients
Pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate (added to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS: MILK
Check Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Reviews
Delicious Shredded Mozzarella
This delicious shredded mozzarella is perfect. Not too salty but salty enough. Melts well.

Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Kroger® 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Bottle
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


