Is 6 Cheese Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey cream
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • provolone cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • ricotta cheese
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree (water tomato paste), diced tomatoes in tomato juice, romano and parmesan cheese (cultured part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), soybean oil, sugar, ricotta cheese (pasteurized whole milk, whey cream, vinegar. salt. carrageenan), salt, dried onions, citric acid, dried garlic, asiago cheese (cultured part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), fontina and provolone cheese (cultured part-skim milk, salt, % enzymes), spices. contains: milk. 2% cincinnati, ohio 45202

Check 6 Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping