Is 6 Cheese Pasta Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • provolone cheese
  • milk
  • whey cream
  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes

provolone cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree (water tomato paste), diced tomatoes in tomato juice, romano and parmesan cheese (cultured part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), soybean oil, sugar, ricotta cheese (pasteurized whole milk, whey cream, vinegar. salt. carrageenan), salt, dried onions, citric acid, dried garlic, asiago cheese (cultured part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), fontina and provolone cheese (cultured part-skim milk, salt, % enzymes), spices. contains: milk. 2% cincinnati, ohio 45202

Check 6 Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping