Is 6 Cheese Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • asiago cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • whey cream
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree (water tomato paste), diced tomatoes in tomato juice, romano and parmesan cheese (cultured part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), soybean oil, sugar, ricotta cheese (pasteurized whole milk, whey cream, vinegar. salt. carrageenan), salt, dried onions, citric acid, dried garlic, asiago cheese (cultured part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), fontina and provolone cheese (cultured part-skim milk, salt, % enzymes), spices. contains: milk. 2% cincinnati, ohio 45202

Check 6 Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping