Is 6 chicken sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • filled into beef collagen casing
  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • calcium carbonate

filled into beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (60%), Water, Chicken Fat, Rusk (_Wheat_ Flour, Water), Seasoning [Rusk (_Wheat_ Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt), Salt, Flavourings, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Onion Powder, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Yeast Extract, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Dried Onion]. Filled into Beef Collagen Casing.

Check 6 chicken sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingLunchSandwich