Is 6 chicken sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • filled into beef collagen casing
  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • calcium carbonate

filled into beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (60%), Water, Chicken Fat, Rusk (_Wheat_ Flour, Water), Seasoning [Rusk (_Wheat_ Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt), Salt, Flavourings, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Onion Powder, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Yeast Extract, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Dried Onion]. Filled into Beef Collagen Casing.

Check 6 chicken sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingLunchSandwich