Is 6" Chocolate Brownie Cheesecake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil margarine

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cream Cheese (Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Sour Cream (Milk , Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Liquid Whole Egg, Soybean Oil Margarine, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Glucose, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Modified Palm Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Water, Walnuts, Brown Sugar, Butter, Cream, Natural Flavour, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Lemon Juice

Check 6" Chocolate Brownie Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

6" Chocolate Brownie Cheesecake is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Unknown · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go