Is 6 ENGLISH MUFFINS Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour
wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CORN MEAL, VINEGAR, CORN SUGAR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), YEAST NUTRIENT (CALCIUM SULFATE), DOUGH CONDITIONER (CALCIUM PEROXIDE), FUMARIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.

Check 6 ENGLISH MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Piece

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go