Is 6-Layer Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • cream cheese
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Refried Beans (Beans, Water, Spices, Lard, Salt, Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavour), Sour Cream (Cultured Milk And Cream), Tomato (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Annatto, Enzymes, Natamycin), Onion, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Tomatillo, Tomato Paste, Avocado, Jalapeno In Brine, Anaheim Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Herbs And Spices, Carrot Fibre, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Chipotle Pepper, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Beef Gelatin, Garlic, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Tomato Juice, Natural Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulphate, Carob Bean Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Soybean Oil

Check 6-Layer Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

6-Layer Dip is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepTopping