Is 6 lb. German-Style Cooked/Smoked Bratwurst Grill Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg yolks
- pork
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Onion, Sodium Nitrite, Cooked: Pork, Onion, Woeber's Reserve Whole Grain Dijon Mustard: Water, Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices, Woeber's Reserve Smoky Horseradish Sauce: Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Horseradish, Flavorings, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Contains: Eggs
Check 6 lb. German-Style Cooked/Smoked Bratwurst Grill Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 6 lb. German-Style Cooked/Smoked Bratwurst Grill Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Where to buy
6 lb. German-Style Cooked/Smoked Bratwurst Grill Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


