Is 6 Medium Tortillas, Corn Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet flavor with an earthy note; soft and pliable when warmed and slightly chewy when cooled. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas, or crisped into chips. Reviewers note authentic flavor and reliable heatability, though some report dryness, crumbling, or inconsistent freshness across packaged batches in some regions occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Wheat Flour, Corn Flour, Wheat Gluten, Canola And Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil Shortening, Corn Meal, Baking Powder, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Annatto And Turmeric (Colour), Calcium Hydroxide, Calcium Propionate, Fumaric Acid, Guar Gum, Modified Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Order May Vary, May Contain: Milk

Check 6 Medium Tortillas, Corn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

6 Medium Tortillas, Corn is available at 6 retailers

FortinosLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking