Is (6 pack) Hormel Compleats Spaghetti & Meat Sauce, 7.5 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- beef
- cooked beef
- riboflavin
- glycerol monosterate
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Enriched Spaghetti (Semolina (Wheat), Vital Wheat Gluten, Egg White, Glycerol Monosterate, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Cooked Beef (Beef, Citric Acid, Water, Salt), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Beef Fat, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Dehydrated Onions, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Flavoring, Cream Of Tartar
Check (6 pack) Hormel Compleats Spaghetti & Meat Sauce, 7.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (6 pack) Hormel Compleats Spaghetti & Meat Sauce, 7.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Where to buy
(6 pack) Hormel Compleats Spaghetti & Meat Sauce, 7.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


