Is (6 Pack) Lipton Onion Flavor Recipe Secrets Soup and Dip Mix 2 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions, Salt, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Fermented Soybeans, Wheat And Salt), Caramel Color (Sulfites), Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Yeast Extract, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Dehydrated May Contain Milk

Check (6 Pack) Lipton Onion Flavor Recipe Secrets Soup and Dip Mix 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(6 Pack) Lipton Onion Flavor Recipe Secrets Soup and Dip Mix 2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
DippingSoupMeal PrepSnacking