Is (6 Pack) Lundberg Family Farms Organic Arborio Rice Risotto, 5.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey solids
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic natural cheese flavor
  • organic natural cream flavor
  • natural cream flavor
  • buttermilk powder
  • butter flavor
  • +7 more

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic White Arborio Rice, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Cream, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Sugar, Organic Rice Concentrate, Organic Natural Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Naturalbutter Flavor, Flavor), Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parsley, Organic Natural Buttermilk Flavor (Buttermilk Powder, Nonfatmilk, Maltodextrin, Butter Flavor, Citric Acid, Salt), Organic Natural Cream Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Cream Flavor), Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Natural Cheese Flavor (Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Salt, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate), Lactic Acid, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Turmeric, Natural Vitamin E

Check (6 Pack) Lundberg Family Farms Organic Arborio Rice Risotto, 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

(6 Pack) Lundberg Family Farms Organic Arborio Rice Risotto, 5.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish