Is (6 Pack) Lundberg Family Farms Organic Arborio Rice Risotto, 5.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey solids
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic natural cheese flavor
  • organic natural cream flavor
  • natural cream flavor
  • buttermilk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • organic natural butter flavor
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • butter flavor
  • +5 more

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic White Arborio Rice, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Cream, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Sugar, Organic Rice Concentrate, Organic Natural Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Naturalbutter Flavor, Flavor), Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parsley, Organic Natural Buttermilk Flavor (Buttermilk Powder, Nonfatmilk, Maltodextrin, Butter Flavor, Citric Acid, Salt), Organic Natural Cream Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Cream Flavor), Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Natural Cheese Flavor (Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Salt, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate), Lactic Acid, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Turmeric, Natural Vitamin E

Check (6 Pack) Lundberg Family Farms Organic Arborio Rice Risotto, 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

(6 Pack) Lundberg Family Farms Organic Arborio Rice Risotto, 5.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish