Is 6 Pack Of Chicago Johnnys Hot Giardiniera In Olive Oil Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hot Peppers, Olive Oil, Celery, Cauliflower, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid: May Contain Potassium Sorbate, Sulfites, Benzoate

Check 6 Pack Of Chicago Johnnys Hot Giardiniera In Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

6 Pack Of Chicago Johnnys Hot Giardiniera In Olive Oil is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Whole, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingSide Dish