Is (6 Pack) Salpica® Jalapeño Jack Queso, Medium, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Tomatoes, Modified Food Starch, Roasted Hatch Valley Green Chiles, Dehydrated Cheese Blend (Cheddar-monterey Jack (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Fire-roasted Tomatillos, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cilantro, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic, Fire-roasted Anaheim Peppers, Soybean Oil, Onions, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fire-roasted Serrano Peppers, Natural Flavor, Lime Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Inactive Dry Yeast, Lactic Acid, Annatto (Color), Carrots, Extractives Of Paprika, Spices, Sugar

Check (6 Pack) Salpica® Jalapeño Jack Queso, Medium, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(6 Pack) Salpica® Jalapeño Jack Queso, Medium, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go