Is (6 Pack) Sharwood Tikka Indian Cooking Sauce, 14.1 Fz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made from cultured skimmed milk
  • cream
  • lactic acid
  • yogurt

made from cultured skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree, Yogurt (Made From Cultured Skimmed Milk), Cream, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Onions, Creamed Coconut, Spices, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Desiccated Coconut, Canola Oil, Ground Cumin, Salt, Chopped Coriander, Paprika Oleoresin (For Color), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lactic Acid, (Acidifier), Ground Black Cardamom

Check (6 Pack) Sharwood Tikka Indian Cooking Sauce, 14.1 Fz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

(6 Pack) Sharwood Tikka Indian Cooking Sauce, 14.1 Fz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepTopping