Is (6 Pack) Sharwood Tikka Indian Cooking Sauce, 14.1 Fz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree, Yogurt (Made From Cultured Skimmed Milk), Cream, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Onions, Creamed Coconut, Spices, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Desiccated Coconut, Canola Oil, Ground Cumin, Salt, Chopped Coriander, Paprika Oleoresin (For Color), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lactic Acid, (Acidifier), Ground Black Cardamom
Check (6 Pack) Sharwood Tikka Indian Cooking Sauce, 14.1 Fz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (6 Pack) Sharwood Tikka Indian Cooking Sauce, 14.1 Fz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Dinosaur Eggs Brown Sugar (8 - 1.76 Oz) 14.1 Ounce 8 Pack Paper Packets
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce - 2 Pack
Where to buy
(6 Pack) Sharwood Tikka Indian Cooking Sauce, 14.1 Fz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


