Is (6 Pack) Vermints Breath Mints, Cinnamon Tin, 1.41 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Crystallized Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Natural Cinnamon Oil, Organic Peppermint Leaves, Organic Vermont Maple Syrup, Agar, Gum Tragacanth
Check (6 Pack) Vermints Breath Mints, Cinnamon Tin, 1.41 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (6 Pack) Vermints Breath Mints, Cinnamon Tin, 1.41 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
ALTOIDS Wintergreen Breath Mints Single Pack, 1.76 ounce Tin
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Better Oats, Instant Oatmeal, Cinnamon Roll, 100 Calorie Pack, 10 Packets
Where to buy
(6 Pack) Vermints Breath Mints, Cinnamon Tin, 1.41 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


