Is (6 Pack) World Harbor Roasted Asian Style Sweet Chili Marinade And Sauce, 16 Fl Oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- acetic acid and natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Red Jalapeno Puree (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid And Natural Flavor), Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Malic Acid, Spice, Salt, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum
Check (6 Pack) World Harbor Roasted Asian Style Sweet Chili Marinade And Sauce, 16 Fl Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (6 Pack) World Harbor Roasted Asian Style Sweet Chili Marinade And Sauce, 16 Fl Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ASIAN CREATIONS, THAI KITCHEN, SWEET RED CHILI DIPPING & ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Buffalo Wild Wings Asian Zing Sauce, Chili Pepper Soy and Ginger
THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI SAUCE, THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI
Ginger People Sweet & Spicy Dip and Cooking Sauce Sweet Ginger Chili -- 12.7 fl oz
ADOBO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GUAJILLO CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWDER BOWLS, ADOBO CHICKEN
Where to buy
(6 Pack) World Harbor Roasted Asian Style Sweet Chili Marinade And Sauce, 16 Fl Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


