Is (4 Pack) Velveeta Cheesy Skillets Chicken Bacon Ranch Dinner Kit, 11.5 oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • bacon bits with added hickory smoke flavor
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • +7 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A , Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Natural Flavor, Enzymes, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Annatto Extract (Color)), Seasoning Blend (Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Garlic, Buttermilk, Salt, Whey, Tomato, Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spice, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide), Bacon Bits With Added Hickory Smoke Flavor (Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrate), Smoke Flavor), D

Check (4 Pack) Velveeta Cheesy Skillets Chicken Bacon Ranch Dinner Kit, 11.5 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

(4 Pack) Velveeta Cheesy Skillets Chicken Bacon Ranch Dinner Kit, 11.5 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Box

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep