Is 6 PACKS : Maggi Chicken Base No Added Msg Gluten Free, 1 Pound Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken And Chicken Broth, Salt, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Proteins, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Corn Oil, Potato Starch, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Extractives Of Turmeric And Annatto

Check 6 PACKS : Maggi Chicken Base No Added Msg Gluten Free, 1 Pound against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

6 PACKS : Maggi Chicken Base No Added Msg Gluten Free, 1 Pound is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep