Is 6 Pork Sausage Rolls 360g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • L-cysteine
  • margarine
  • calcium carbonate

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Pork, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Seasoning (Salt, Rusk (Wheat Flour (Contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates), Potato Starch, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Cayenne Pepper, Ground Pimento, Thyme, Sage, Ground White Pepper, Rapeseed Oil), Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine (Contains Wheat), Glaze (Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil)

Check 6 Pork Sausage Rolls 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

6 Pork Sausage Rolls 360g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavoryPepperySaltyMeaty
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep