Is 6 Pork Sausage Rolls 360g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • dextrose
  • L-cysteine
  • calcium carbonate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Pork, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Seasoning (Salt, Rusk (Wheat Flour (Contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates), Potato Starch, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Cayenne Pepper, Ground Pimento, Thyme, Sage, Ground White Pepper, Rapeseed Oil), Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine (Contains Wheat), Glaze (Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil)

Check 6 Pork Sausage Rolls 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

6 Pork Sausage Rolls 360g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavoryPepperySaltyMeaty
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep