Is 6 pouches of StarKist Tuna Creations, Bacon Ranch, 2.6 oz ea Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • contains 2% or less of the following: eggs, buttermilk, spices, modified food starch

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Water, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Eggs, Buttermilk, Spices, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Citrus Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Color Added

Check 6 pouches of StarKist Tuna Creations, Bacon Ranch, 2.6 oz ea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

6 pouches of StarKist Tuna Creations, Bacon Ranch, 2.6 oz ea is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep