Is 6 Sliced Seeded Burger Buns Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • calcium carbonate

sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, SESAME SEEDS (6%), Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Flour, Emulsifier: Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate; Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Palm Fat, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.

Check 6 Sliced Seeded Burger Buns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavoryNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep