Is 6" Triple Chocolate Mousse Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine
  • whole milk powder
  • liquid whole eggs
  • cream
  • milk
  • white chocolate drizzle
  • white chocolate
  • white chocolate mousse
  • semisweet chocolate
  • +7 more

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Sponge (Chocolate Sponge Mix (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder, Milk , Modified Starch, Baking Powder, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Gum), Water, Liquid Whole Eggs, Canola Oil), Chocolate Glaze (Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Anhydrous Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Cream(cream, Milk, Carrageenan), Glucose, Canola Oil, Butter, Clear Glaze (Glucose, Sugar, Water, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride)), Dark Chocolate Mousse (Cream, Semisweet Chocolate, Icing Sugar(sugar, Corn Starch), Water, Natural Vanilla Extract, Gelatine, Modified Corn Starch), White Chocolate Mousse (Cream, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Icing Sugar, Water, Gelatine, Natural Vanilla Extract, Modified Corn Starch), Sugar Syrup (Water, Sugar), White Chocolate Drizzle (White Chocolate, Canola Oil), Dark Chocolate, White Chocolate May Contain: Peanuts And / Or Tree Nuts

Check 6" Triple Chocolate Mousse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go