Is 6" Triple Chocolate Mousse Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- calcium chloride
- chocolate sponge mix
- anhydrous dextrose
- chocolate sponge
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Sponge (Chocolate Sponge Mix (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder, Milk , Modified Starch, Baking Powder, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Gum), Water, Liquid Whole Eggs, Canola Oil), Chocolate Glaze (Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Anhydrous Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Cream(cream, Milk, Carrageenan), Glucose, Canola Oil, Butter, Clear Glaze (Glucose, Sugar, Water, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride)), Dark Chocolate Mousse (Cream, Semisweet Chocolate, Icing Sugar(sugar, Corn Starch), Water, Natural Vanilla Extract, Gelatine, Modified Corn Starch), White Chocolate Mousse (Cream, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Icing Sugar, Water, Gelatine, Natural Vanilla Extract, Modified Corn Starch), Sugar Syrup (Water, Sugar), White Chocolate Drizzle (White Chocolate, Canola Oil), Dark Chocolate, White Chocolate May Contain: Peanuts And / Or Tree Nuts
Check 6" Triple Chocolate Mousse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 6" Triple Chocolate Mousse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


