Is 6" Triple Chocolate Mousse Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • white chocolate
  • whey powder
  • semi sweet chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Cream, Milk, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Polysorbate 80), Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Dextrose, Milk Fat, Soya Lecithin, Milk, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour), Water, Cake Mix (Sugar, Flour, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Modified Starch, Baking Powder, Baking Soda, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Gum, Vanillin), White Chocolate (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Vanilla), Icing Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Canola Oil, Eggs, Glucose, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Flavour), Vanilla, Gelatine, Modified Corn Starch

Check 6" Triple Chocolate Mousse against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

6" Triple Chocolate Mousse is available at 2 retailers

ZehrsIndependent City Market

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go