Is 6" Triple Chocolate Mousse Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • polysorbate 80
  • anhydrous dextrose
  • diglycerides

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Cream, Milk, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Polysorbate 80), Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Dextrose, Milk Fat, Soya Lecithin, Milk, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour), Water, Cake Mix (Sugar, Flour, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Modified Starch, Baking Powder, Baking Soda, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Gum, Vanillin), White Chocolate (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Vanilla), Icing Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Canola Oil, Eggs, Glucose, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Flavour), Vanilla, Gelatine, Modified Corn Starch

Check 6" Triple Chocolate Mousse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

6" Triple Chocolate Mousse is available at 2 retailers

ZehrsIndependent City Market

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go