Is 60% CACAO BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE PREMIUM BAKING CHIPS, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk fat

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, moderately bitter-sweet flavor with a smooth melt and firm chip texture; commonly used in cookies, brownies, ganache, and baking mixes. Reviewers note reliable melting performance, consistent flavor depth, and chips that maintain shape in baked goods, while a minority mention slight graininess or a drier mouthfeel and subtle acidity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla, Made In A Facility That Uses Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check 60% CACAO BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE PREMIUM BAKING CHIPS, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

60% CACAO BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE PREMIUM BAKING CHIPS, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE is available at 11 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
BitterSweetRich
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping