Is 60% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH THE SWEET WARMTH OF CRYSTALLIZED GINGER, GINGER Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC CRYSTALLIZED GINGER PIECES (ORGANIC GINGER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR). MILK, TREE NUTS.
Check 60% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH THE SWEET WARMTH OF CRYSTALLIZED GINGER, GINGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 60% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH THE SWEET WARMTH OF CRYSTALLIZED GINGER, GINGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
INTENSE DARK 72% CACAO TWILIGHT DELIGHT DARK CHOCOLATE, INTENSE DARK
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Where to buy
60% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH THE SWEET WARMTH OF CRYSTALLIZED GINGER, GINGER is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


