Is 60% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH THE SWEET WARMTH OF CRYSTALLIZED GINGER, GINGER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic chocolate
  • organic bittersweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC CRYSTALLIZED GINGER PIECES (ORGANIC GINGER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR). MILK, TREE NUTS.

Check 60% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH THE SWEET WARMTH OF CRYSTALLIZED GINGER, GINGER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

60% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH THE SWEET WARMTH OF CRYSTALLIZED GINGER, GINGER is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSpicySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking