Is 60% Dark Chocolate Bar, Salted Almond Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic butter oil

organic butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor,Inulin from Chicory Root Fiber,Isomalt from Beets,Cocoa Butter,Soy Lecithin and/or Sunflower Lecithin,Vanilla),Almond Butter (Dry Roasted Unblanched Almonds),Cocoa Butter,Inulin from Chicory Root Fiber,Organic Butter Oil,Organic Palm Fruit Oil,Sea Salt,Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols)

Check 60% Dark Chocolate Bar, Salted Almond Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

60% Dark Chocolate Bar, Salted Almond Butter is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? 60% Dark Chocolate Bar, Salted Almond Butter | Spoonful