Is 7-ELEVEN, FRESH TO GO, SNICKERDOODLE COOKIE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter-vanilla powder
  • mono-diglycerides
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • +2 more

butter-vanilla powder

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE MIX (WHEAT FLOUR, GRANULATED SUGAR, FLOUR MIX (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYMES), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONODIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, VANILLA (PROPYLENE GLYCOL AND WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), FULLY INVERTED SYRUP, WATER, BAKING POWDER, BUTTER-VANILLA POWDER (SUGAR AND PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SALT, EMULSIFIER (WATER, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SODIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), PHOSPHORIC ACID), TOPPING (SUGAR, CINNAMON (WITH ADDED SOY OIL))

Check 7-ELEVEN, FRESH TO GO, SNICKERDOODLE COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go