Is 7-ELEVEN, FRESH TO GO, SNICKERDOODLE COOKIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • whey
  • butter
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lecithin
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • +1 more

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, LECITHIN, WHEY, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), BETA CAROTENE (ARTIFICIAL COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHOLE EGGS, BUTTER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT, CINNAMON.

Check 7-ELEVEN, FRESH TO GO, SNICKERDOODLE COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking