Is 7-ELEVEN, MINI CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural & artificial butter & vanilla flavor
- butter
- sweet cream
- dry whole milk
natural & artificial butter & vanilla flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR (LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE), DRIED WHOLE EGGS, BAKING SODA, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL BUTTER & VANILLA FLAVOR (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 0.1% TURMERIC, LESS THAN 0.1% APO CAROTENAL, ALCOHOL, ""NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, A NATURAL SOURCE OF VITAMIN E USED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS"")), DRY WHOLE MILK, DOUGH IMPROVER (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, AND SOY OIL), VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, INVERT SYRUP, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CARAMEL COLOR AND ALCOHOL).
Check 7-ELEVEN, MINI CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 7-ELEVEN, MINI CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


