Is 7 GRAIN COOKIES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • rolled wheat
  • rye flakes
  • rye nuggets
  • barley flakes
  • triticale flakes
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • whole oat flour
  • rolled oats

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

rolled wheat
rye flakes
rye nuggets

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PALM OIL, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WHOLE OAT FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, NON FAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), EGGS, ROLLED WHEAT, RYE NUGGETS, ROLLED OATS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: RYE FLAKES, TRITICALE FLAKES, WATER, CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, SALT, BARLEY FLAKES, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, HULLED MILLET, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, WHOLE SORGHUM FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check 7 GRAIN COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go