Is 7 GRAIN COOKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, PALM OIL, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WHOLE OAT FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, NON FAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), EGGS, ROLLED WHEAT, RYE NUGGETS, ROLLED OATS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: RYE FLAKES, TRITICALE FLAKES, WATER, CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, SALT, BARLEY FLAKES, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, HULLED MILLET, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, WHOLE SORGHUM FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check 7 GRAIN COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 7 GRAIN COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


