Is 7 GRAIN COOKIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- non fat dry milk
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, PALM OIL, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WHOLE OAT FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, NON FAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), EGGS, ROLLED WHEAT, RYE NUGGETS, ROLLED OATS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: RYE FLAKES, TRITICALE FLAKES, WATER, CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, SALT, BARLEY FLAKES, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, HULLED MILLET, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, WHOLE SORGHUM FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check 7 GRAIN COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 7 GRAIN COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


