Is 7 Grain with Quinoa Crunchy Bars, Chocolate Chip Chia 10 bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavour
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (WHOLE: BARLEY, BUCKWHEAT, HARD RED WHEAT, RYE, TRITICALE, QUINOA), ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (DRIED CANE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEAN), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CANE SYRUP, CORN STARCH, CHIA SEEDS, BROWN RICE FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COCONUT, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE. CONTAINS OAT, BARLEY, WHEAT, RYE, TRITICALE, AND SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check 7 Grain with Quinoa Crunchy Bars, Chocolate Chip Chia 10 bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 7 Grain with Quinoa Crunchy Bars, Chocolate Chip Chia 10 bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
7 Grain with Quinoa Crunchy Bars, Chocolate Chip Chia 10 bars is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


