Is 7 Layer Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream milk
  • sour cream
  • cheddar cheese

cream milk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Refried Beans (Beans, Water, Vegetable Oil, Salt), Sour Cream (Cream Milk , Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Sulphate, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Bacterial Culture), Tomato, Avocado, Cheddar Cheese, Black Olives, Green Olives, Taco Seasoning (Spice Including Red Pepper, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Corn Starch, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract), Salt, Lime Juice

Check 7 Layer Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

7 Layer Dip is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing